# Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Llama 4 Scout

> Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 27× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-5-vs-llama-4-scout
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 10 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 87.9 to 19.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 100% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 7.8% for Llama 4 Scout.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 61.9 | 27.7 |
| Rank | 10 | 330 |
| Context | 1M | 128K |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.10 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $0.30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 67.3 (#6)
- Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 61% | 17% |
| LMArena Coding | 1513 | 1286 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1774 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.0 (#16)
- Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 54.0 (#28)
- Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 31.4% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1495 | 1266 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 165.03 | 129.64 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 80.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 87.9 (#6)
- Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | 7.8% |
| LMArena Math | 1510 | 1287 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| ProofBench | 100% | — |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |
| FrontierMath Erdős | 2.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#12)
- Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | 51.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1540 | 1235 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 51.5 (#6)
- Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1289 | 1118 |
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 55.3 (#30)
- Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1452 | 1252 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1522 | 1255 |
| LMArena Russian | 1451 | 1263 |
| LMArena French | — | 1282 |
| LMArena German | — | 1272 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1206 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1278 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 78.3 (#11)
- Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1495 | 1248 |
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.9 (#28)
- Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1498 | 1265 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#40)
- Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1249 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1474 | 1280 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 783 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than Llama 4 Scout?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 27× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.3 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Llama 4 Scout share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 32 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.
