# Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Hy4 preview

> Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-5-5-vs-hy4-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 3 categories and Hy4 preview in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 88.7 to 54.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 100% for Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 75% for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.83 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 60.5 | 44.6 |
| Rank | 10 | 73 |
| Context | 1M | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | $2 | $0.83 |
| Output $/M | $10 | $2.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 65.5 (#6)
- Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1699 | 1633 |
| FrontierCode | 52.1% | — |
| CursorBench | 55.5% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 61.9% | — |
| SciCode | 61% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,819 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 44.9 (#14)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 75.5% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 52.4 (#29)
- Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| CritPt | 31.4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 65% | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 88.7 (#4)
- Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 100% | 75% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 88.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 80.5% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#11)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 95.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 46.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 5.5: 53.2 (#5)
- Hy4 preview: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 75% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than Hy4 preview?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.5 to 44.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy4 preview costs 3.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper. It lists at $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.

### Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 65.5 versus 51.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Hy4 preview share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.
