# Claude Sonnet 4 vs o3-pro

> o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index. Claude Sonnet 4 costs 5.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-4-vs-o3-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 2 categories and o3-pro in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where o3-pro leads 72.1 to 33.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Fiction.LiveBench: 46.9% for Claude Sonnet 4 and 97.2% for o3-pro.
- Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $3 / $15 per million input/output tokens, against $20 / $80 for o3-pro.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 42.7 |
| Rank | 139 | 94 |
| Context | 200K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $3 | $20 |
| Output $/M | $15 | $80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70)
- o3-pro: 55.1 (#22)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Aider Polyglot | 61.3% | 84.9% |
| WeirdML | 46.1% | 58.2% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 64.9% | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1414 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 655.35 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 33.1% | — |
| Cybench | 35% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 43.9% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 62% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169)
- o3-pro: 24.1 (#152)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.9% | 4.9% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 73% | 72.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 40% | 59.3% |
| DTBench | 77.1% | 86.9% |
| LMCA | 29% | 38.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.69 | 147.43 |
| SimpleBench | 45.5% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.1% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 60.2% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1375 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 84.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99)
- o3-pro: 29.0 (#234)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Confabulations | 13.2% | 14.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 7.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 84.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.6% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1191 | — |
| GeoBench | 37% | — |
| VPCT | 34% | — |
| MindCube | 44.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1351 | — |
| LMArena French | 1364 | — |
| LMArena German | 1331 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1301 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1293 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1355 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1356 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141)
- o3-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254)
- o3-pro: 72.1 (#1)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.9% | 97.2% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1398 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127)
- o3-pro: 57.1 (#128)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | o3-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.4% | 84.4% |
| LMArena Text | 1351 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1345 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1483 | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1376 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than o3-pro?

o3-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.7 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index. Claude Sonnet 4 costs 5.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o3-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or o3-pro?

Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper. It lists at $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens; o3-pro lists at $20 and $80.

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 or o3-pro better for coding?

o3-pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.1 versus 44.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and o3-pro share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and o3-pro has 12.
