# Claude Sonnet 4 vs GPT-4 Turbo

> Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-4-vs-gpt-4-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 29

## Summary

- They share 29 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 7 categories and GPT-4 Turbo in 2 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 4 leads 43.3 to 9.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 71.1% for Claude Sonnet 4 and 6.7% for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $3 / $15 per million input/output tokens, against $10 / $30 for GPT-4 Turbo.
- Claude Sonnet 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 30.5 |
| Rank | 145 | 292 |
| Context | 200K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $3 | $10 |
| Output $/M | $15 | $30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 4: 43.5 (#88)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 33.8 (#249)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 46.1% | 18% |
| LMArena Coding | 1414 | 1268 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 64.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 61.3% | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 48.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 58.2% |
| ALE-Bench | 655.35 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 86.6% |
| MBPP+ | — | 73.3% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 4: 38.5 (#31)
- GPT-4 Turbo: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 62% | 36.7% |
| TheAgentCompany | 33.1% | — |
| Cybench | 35% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 43.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 4: 22.9 (#187)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 15.3 (#317)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 45.5% | 25.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1251 |
| DTBench | 77.1% | 61.6% |
| LMCA | 29% | 9.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.69 | 127.25 |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | 59.4 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.9% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 73% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 40% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| EnigmaEval | 3.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 4: 43.3 (#80)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 9.0 (#322)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | 6.7% |
| LMArena Math | 1375 | 1272 |
| MATH Level 5 | 84.4% | 46.7% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 0.7% |
| Omni-MATH | 60.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 4: 41.8 (#108)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 24.3 (#268)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79.2% | 46.6% |
| Confabulations | 13.2% | 28.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1223 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 7.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 84.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.6% | — |
| MMLU | — | 81.3% |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 4: 26.2 (#121)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 30.6 (#110)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1191 | 1090 |
| GeoBench | 37% | — |
| VPCT | 34% | — |
| MindCube | 44.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 4: 46.7 (#156)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 40.5 (#216)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1333 | 1245 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1350 | 1242 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1276 |
| LMArena German | 1331 | 1259 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1302 | 1194 |
| LMArena Korean | 1291 | 1187 |
| LMArena Russian | 1355 | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1357 | 1260 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 4: 71.7 (#145)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 65.8 (#216)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1249 |
| IFEval | 84% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 4: 33.7 (#259)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 38.0 (#206)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1398 | 1254 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 4: 57.1 (#132)
- GPT-4 Turbo: 47.7 (#206)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GPT-4 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1272 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1345 | 1269 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1376 | 1267 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1483 | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Sonnet 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.5 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper. It lists at $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens; GPT-4 Turbo lists at $10 and $30.

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 or GPT-4 Turbo better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.5 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 4 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and GPT-4 Turbo share?

29 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and GPT-4 Turbo has 36.
