# Claude Sonnet 4 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

> GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-sonnet-4-vs-glm-5v-turbo
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 3 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 6 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multimodal, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.9 to 26.2.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 43.8 |
| Rank | 145 | 84 |
| Context | 200K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $3 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $15 | $4 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Sonnet 4: 43.5 (#88)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1414 | 1466 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 64.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 61.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1401 |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| GSO | 4.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 46.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 655.35 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Sonnet 4: 38.5 (#31)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: —

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 33.1% | — |
| Cybench | 35% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 43.9% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 62% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Sonnet 4: 22.9 (#187)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1372 | 1443 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 45.5% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 73% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 40% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 3.1% | — |
| DTBench | 77.1% | — |
| LMCA | 29% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.69 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude Sonnet 4: 43.3 (#80)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1375 | 1441 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 71.1% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 60.2% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 84.4% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Sonnet 4: 41.8 (#108)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1452 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 7.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 84.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 13.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.3% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Sonnet 4: 26.2 (#121)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1191 | 1264 |
| GeoBench | 37% | — |
| VPCT | 34% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1416 |
| MindCube | 44.8% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Sonnet 4: 46.7 (#156)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1333 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1350 | 1488 |
| LMArena French | 1363 | 1444 |
| LMArena German | 1331 | 1423 |
| LMArena Korean | 1291 | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | 1355 | 1431 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1357 | 1450 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1302 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Sonnet 4: 71.7 (#145)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1376 | 1423 |
| IFEval | 84% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Sonnet 4: 33.7 (#259)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1398 | 1438 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 46.9% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Sonnet 4: 57.1 (#132)
- GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

| Benchmark | Claude Sonnet 4 | GLM-5V-Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1345 | 1416 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1376 | 1432 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1483 | — |
| WildBench | 83.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.8 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.

### Is Claude Sonnet 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.5 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.
