# Claude Opus 5 vs GLM-5.3-Flash

> Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 49.6 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5.3-Flash costs 42× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-5-vs-glm-5-3-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 35

## Summary

- They share 35 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5 scores higher in 10 categories and GLM-5.3-Flash in 0 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 5 leads 77.1 to 31.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 99% for Claude Opus 5 and 21% for GLM-5.3-Flash.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 5.
- GLM-5.3-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 67.7 | 49.6 |
| Rank | 4 | 45 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $5 | $0.15 |
| Output $/M | $25 | $0.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 5: 67.0 (#5)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | 73.6% | 63.4% |
| FrontierCode | 53.4% | 31.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1694 | 1614 |
| SciCode | 56.4% | 51.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1533 | 1506 |
| ALE-Bench | 2,165 | 303.55 |
| CursorBench | 46.6% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 52% | — |
| WeirdML | 91.8% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 5: 55.5 (#1)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 65.8% | 52.8% |
| GDP.pdf | 24% | 14% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 31.4% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 48.7% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 35% | — |
| BALROG | 63.4% | — |
| GBAEval | 79.6% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 11,182 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 5: 77.1 (#3)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 29.1% | 15.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 42% | 14% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1525 | 1490 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 59% | 8% |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.12 | 0.15 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 162.67 | 151.9 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 90.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 80.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 94.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.5% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 45.7% | — |
| DTBench | 97.9% | — |
| LMCA | 64.5% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |

## Math

- Claude Opus 5: 86.1 (#6)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 85.6% | 55.8% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 73.2% | 17.1% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 98.9% | 93.9% |
| ProofBench | 99% | 21% |
| LMArena Math | 1533 | 1499 |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 5: 66.8 (#8)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 93.9% | 90.2% |
| LMArena Expert | 1558 | 1512 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 59.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 5: 51.1 (#6)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1321 | 1304 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 30.4% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 60.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1516 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 5: 58.8 (#3)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1500 | 1462 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1575 | 1529 |
| LMArena French | 1522 | 1495 |
| LMArena German | 1522 | 1457 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1510 | 1420 |
| LMArena Korean | 1526 | 1443 |
| LMArena Russian | 1507 | 1472 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1519 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#5)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1516 | 1480 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 5: 46.5 (#20)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1516 | 1479 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#2)
- GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-5.3-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1506 | 1471 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1491 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1496 | 1471 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2133 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1385 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 5 better than GLM-5.3-Flash?

Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 49.6 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5.3-Flash costs 42× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or GLM-5.3-Flash?

GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5 lists at $5 and $25.

### Is Claude Opus 5 or GLM-5.3-Flash better for coding?

Claude Opus 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 53.7 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5 and GLM-5.3-Flash share?

35 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5 has 57 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.3-Flash has 36.
