# Claude Opus 5 vs GLM-4.5V

> Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-5-vs-glm-4-5v
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-4.5V in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 5 leads 86.1 to 34.7.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 5.
- Claude Opus 5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 67.7 | 39.2 |
| Rank | 4 | 158 |
| Context | 1M | 64K |
| Input $/M | $5 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $25 | $1.80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 5: 67.0 (#5)
- GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1533 | 1347 |
| DeepSWE | 73.6% | — |
| FrontierCode | 53.4% | — |
| CursorBench | 46.6% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1694 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 52% | — |
| SciCode | 56.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 91.8% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 2,165 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 5: 55.5 (#1)
- GLM-4.5V: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 65.8% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 31.4% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 48.7% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 35% | — |
| BALROG | 63.4% | — |
| GBAEval | 79.6% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 24% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 11,182 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 5: 77.1 (#3)
- GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1525 | 1335 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 90.4% | — |
| SimpleBench | 80.6% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 59.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 94.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.5% | — |
| CritPt | 29.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 42% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 45.7% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 59% | — |
| DTBench | 97.9% | — |
| LMCA | 64.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.12 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 162.67 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 5: 86.1 (#6)
- GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1533 | 1353 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 85.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 73.2% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 98.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 99% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 5: 66.8 (#8)
- GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1558 | 1353 |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 59.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 5: 51.1 (#6)
- GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1321 | 1154 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 30.4% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 60.8% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1516 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 5: 58.8 (#3)
- GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1500 | 1304 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1575 | 1338 |
| LMArena Russian | 1507 | 1299 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1519 | 1335 |
| LMArena French | 1522 | — |
| LMArena German | 1522 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1510 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1526 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#5)
- GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1516 | 1311 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 5: 46.5 (#20)
- GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1516 | 1305 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 5: 79.3 (#2)
- GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5 | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1506 | 1333 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1491 | 1295 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1496 | 1333 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2133 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1385 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 5 better than GLM-4.5V?

Claude Opus 5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 67.7 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.5V costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5 or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5 lists at $5 and $25.

### Is Claude Opus 5 or GLM-4.5V better for coding?

Claude Opus 5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 5 does, with 1M tokens against 64K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5 and GLM-4.5V share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5 has 57 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5V has 15.
