# Claude Opus 5.5 vs MiniMax M1

> Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.6 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 8.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-minimax-m1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 14

## Summary

- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 5.5 leads 91.8 to 37.5.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.55 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $4 / $20 for Claude Opus 5.5.
- MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 68.6 | 40.3 |
| Rank | 3 | 150 |
| Context | 1M | 1M |
| Input $/M | $4 | $0.55 |
| Output $/M | $20 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 5.5: 71.9 (#3)
- MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1547 | 1359 |
| FrontierCode | 54.6% | — |
| CursorBench | 57.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1813 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 62.3% | — |
| SciCode | 66.9% | — |
| MirrorCode | 77.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 2,147 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 5.5: 45.3 (#15)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 73.5% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 30.6% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 9,235 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 5.5: 80.2 (#3)
- MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1535 | 1339 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 93.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 88.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 98.5% | — |
| CritPt | 31.7% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 71.4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 71% | — |
| DTBench | 98.9% | — |
| LMCA | 68.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 167.33 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 5.5: 91.8 (#3)
- MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1506 | 1361 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 95% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| ProofBench | 100% | — |
| FrontierMath Erdős | 2.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 5.5: 66.4 (#10)
- MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1547 | 1317 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 72.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 5.5: 57.8 (#1)
- MiniMax M1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1321 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 51.2% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 83.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 5.5: 59.1 (#2)
- MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1507 | 1319 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1588 | 1360 |
| LMArena French | 1514 | 1370 |
| LMArena Russian | 1520 | 1329 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1507 | 1353 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1217 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1266 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 5.5: 80.0 (#3)
- MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1537 | 1312 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 5.5: 47.1 (#19)
- MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1532 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 5.5: 78.2 (#3)
- MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1515 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1533 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1499 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2050 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than MiniMax M1?

Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.6 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 8.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.55 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5.5 lists at $4 and $20.

### Is Claude Opus 5.5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 71.9 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5.5 and MiniMax M1 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5.5 has 44 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.
