# Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemma 3n E4b IT

> Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-5-5-vs-gemma-3n-e4b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 11

## Summary

- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher in 8 categories and Gemma 3n E4b IT in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 5.5 leads 79.5 to 19.2.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.12 per million input/output tokens, against $4 / $20 for Claude Opus 5.5.
- Claude Opus 5.5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- Gemma 3n E4b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Google |
| Noometry Index | 68.5 | 36.7 |
| Rank | 3 | 203 |
| Context | 1M | 33K |
| Input $/M | $4 | $0.06 |
| Output $/M | $20 | $0.12 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 5.5: 71.4 (#1)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 36.4 (#193)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1545 | 1269 |
| FrontierCode | 54.4% | — |
| CursorBench | 57.8% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1820 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 62.3% | — |
| SciCode | 66.9% | — |
| MirrorCode | 77.4% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 5.5: 45.3 (#13)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 73.5% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 30.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 5.5: 79.5 (#2)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 19.2 (#239)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1545 | 1284 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 92.5% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 31.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 88.5% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 97.5% | — |
| CritPt | 31.7% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 71.4% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 71% | — |
| DTBench | 98.9% | — |
| LMCA | 68.2% | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 5.5: 92.4 (#2)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 32.5 (#186)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 95% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 100% | — |
| ProofBench | 100% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1251 |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 5.5: 66.6 (#9)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 33.6 (#193)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1564 | 1245 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.6% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 72.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 5.5: 56.5 (#2)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| Furniture Assembly | 83.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 5.5: 59.8 (#1)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 43.5 (#179)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1513 | 1285 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1572 | 1310 |
| LMArena Russian | 1532 | 1288 |
| LMArena French | — | 1330 |
| LMArena German | — | 1312 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1274 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1259 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1305 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 5.5: 80.1 (#2)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 66.3 (#205)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1535 | 1255 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 5.5: 47.3 (#18)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 38.8 (#185)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1540 | 1277 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 5.5: 78.7 (#3)
- Gemma 3n E4b IT: 50.3 (#181)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 5.5 | Gemma 3n E4b IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1518 | 1306 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1538 | 1287 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1520 | 1276 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2050 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 5.5 better than Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Claude Opus 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 68.5 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3n E4b IT costs 107× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemma 3n E4b IT?

Gemma 3n E4b IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 5.5 lists at $4 and $20.

### Is Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemma 3n E4b IT better for coding?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 71.4 versus 36.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5 does, with 1M tokens against 33K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemma 3n E4b IT share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 5.5 has 35 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 3n E4b IT has 18.
