# Claude Opus 4 vs Solar Pro4

> Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-solar-pro4
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 6 categories and Solar Pro4 in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Claude Opus 4 leads 47.8 to 39.9.
- Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 41.5 |
| Rank | 93 | 123 |
| Context | 200K | 524K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1439 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1371 |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- Solar Pro4: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1398 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| DTBench | 81.6% | — |
| LMCA | 37.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1418 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1421 |
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- Solar Pro4: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1403 |
| LMArena German | 1391 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | 1383 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | 1408 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1376 |
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1379 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1391 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than Solar Pro4?

Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 57× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Solar Pro4 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.
