# Claude Opus 4 vs Qwen3.7 Max

> Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-qwen3-7-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 40.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 64.4% for Claude Opus 4 and 95.6% for Qwen3.7 Max.
- Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper at $2.50 / $7.50 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Qwen3.7 Max accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 51.4 |
| Rank | 93 | 35 |
| Context | 200K | 1M |
| Input $/M | $15 | $2.50 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $7.50 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | 77.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1498 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1515 |
| SciCode | — | 48.8% |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 1,189 |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.4% |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | 70.4% |
| CritPt | 0.3% | 13.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1483 |
| DTBench | 81.6% | 92.3% |
| LMCA | 37.4% | 44% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | 153.74 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 85.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 19% |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| EBR-Bench | — | 9.5% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 32% |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | 95.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1488 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 64.6% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 34.1% |
| ProofBench | — | 26% |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1488 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 55.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- Qwen3.7 Max: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1475 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1533 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1482 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | — |
| LMArena German | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1460 |
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1484 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Qwen3.7 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1476 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1450 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1482 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1110 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is cheaper. It lists at $2.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4 or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 47.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Max does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Qwen3.7 Max share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.
