# Claude Opus 4 vs o1-pro

> Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 2 categories and o1-pro in 0 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Claude Opus 4 leads 43.9 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 35.7% for Claude Opus 4 and 23.3% for o1-pro.
- Claude Opus 4 is cheaper at $15 / $75 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 93 | 264 |
| Context | 200K | 200K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $150 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $600 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | 6.1% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| CritPt | 0.3% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | — |
| DTBench | 81.6% | — |
| LMCA | 37.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1391 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | 8.1% |
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | — |
| LMArena French | 1370 | — |
| LMArena German | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than o1-pro?

Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or o1-pro?

Claude Opus 4 is cheaper. It lists at $15 per million input tokens and $75 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and o1-pro share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
