# Claude Opus 4 vs Llama 4 Maverick

> Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 99× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-llama-4-maverick
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 47

## Summary

- They share 47 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Opus 4 leads 61.4 to 39.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Aider Polyglot: 72% for Claude Opus 4 and 15.6% for Llama 4 Maverick.
- Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Claude Opus 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
- Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 30.6 |
| Rank | 93 | 276 |
| Context | 200K | 128K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $0.65 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | 21% |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | 15.6% |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | 24.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1302 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| SciCode | — | 33.1% |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 49.7% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 61.4% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 172.97 |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.3% |
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | 0% |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | 27.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | 55.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | 4.4% |
| CritPt | 0.3% | 0% |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | 0.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1281 |
| DTBench | 81.6% | 61.9% |
| LMCA | 37.4% | 15.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | 132.2 |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | 57.5 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 8% |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | 20.6% |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | 42.2% |
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1299 |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | 73% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | 0.7% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | 67% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | 5.7% |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | 81% |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | 22.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | 8.2% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | 65% |
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1259 |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | 1141 |
| GeoBench | 49% | 52% |
| VPCT | 38% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 31.8% |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1277 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1258 |
| LMArena German | 1391 | 1291 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | 1207 |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | 1203 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1286 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | 1293 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 91.8% | 90.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1267 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | 46.2% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1280 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1287 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1266 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | 62% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | 860 |
| WildBench | 85.2% | 80% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1289 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 99× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4 or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Llama 4 Maverick share?

47 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.
