# Claude Opus 4 vs Inkling

> Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-inkling
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 28

## Summary

- They share 28 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 4 categories and Inkling in 5 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Claude Opus 4 leads 47.8 to 34.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 35.7% for Claude Opus 4 and 79.5% for Inkling.
- Inkling is cheaper at $1.87 / $4.68 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Claude Opus 4 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 66K.
- Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Thinking Machines Lab |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 44.1 |
| Rank | 93 | 75 |
| Context | 200K | 66K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $1.87 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $4.68 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- Inkling: 34.1 (#229)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 43.7% | 32.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | 1463 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| FrontierCode | — | 14% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1412 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 4.1% |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 946 |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- Inkling: 29.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 33.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 25% |
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- Inkling: 40.6 (#48)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | 36.5% |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | 50% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | 79.5% |
| CritPt | 0.3% | 5.4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1452 |
| DTBench | 81.6% | 87.5% |
| LMCA | 37.4% | 37.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | 148.6 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- Inkling: 31.2 (#198)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | 88.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1391 | 1482 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 33.3% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | — | 4.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 0% |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- Inkling: 55.2 (#44)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | 88.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | 1468 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 40.3% |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- Inkling: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- Inkling: 54.2 (#49)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1434 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1370 | 1453 |
| LMArena German | 1391 | 1456 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | 1428 |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | 1442 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- Inkling: 75.3 (#65)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1427 |
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- Inkling: 43.9 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1436 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- Inkling: 65.5 (#48)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Inkling |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | 1390 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | 1611 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | 1436 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1226 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Inkling?

Inkling is cheaper. It lists at $1.87 per million input tokens and $4.68 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4 or Inkling better for coding?

Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4 does, with 200K tokens against 66K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Inkling share?

28 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.
