# Claude Opus 4 vs Grok Build 0.1

> Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 24× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-vs-grok-build-0-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Claude Opus 4 scores higher in 2 categories and Grok Build 0.1 in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where Claude Opus 4 leads 34.5 to 22.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 0.3% for Claude Opus 4 and 9.1% for Grok Build 0.1.
- Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper at $1 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.
- Grok Build 0.1 accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 42.9 | 35.8 |
| Rank | 93 | 214 |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $2 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4: 47.8 (#55)
- Grok Build 0.1: 42.5 (#90)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 70.7% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 67.6% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 72% | — |
| SciCode | — | 50.2% |
| GSO | 6.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 43.7% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1442 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.33 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4: 34.5 (#39)
- Grok Build 0.1: 22.5 (#122)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 38% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 46.8% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 2.4% |
| LMArena Search | 1127 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 63.9% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4: 27.4 (#104)
- Grok Build 0.1: 31.3 (#73)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0.3% | 9.1% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 8.6% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 74.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 35.7% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 5.6% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | — |
| DTBench | 81.6% | — |
| LMCA | 37.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 142.67 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.1 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4: 40.2 (#80)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 64.4% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 61.6% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1391 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 85% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.5% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4: 43.9 (#82)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 76.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 10.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 87.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 15.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 70.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1384 | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4: 30.9 (#101)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1192 | — |
| GeoBench | 49% | — |
| VPCT | 38% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4: 49.0 (#133)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1386 | — |
| LMArena French | 1370 | — |
| LMArena German | 1391 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1332 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1318 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1392 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1388 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4: 77.3 (#26)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 91.8% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4: 39.5 (#167)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 61.1% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4: 61.4 (#85)
- Grok Build 0.1: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1386 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 83.6% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1580 | — |
| WildBench | 85.2% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1396 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4 better than Grok Build 0.1?

Claude Opus 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 24× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4 or Grok Build 0.1?

Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4 or Grok Build 0.1 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.8 versus 42.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Grok Build 0.1 does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4 and Grok Build 0.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Claude Opus 4 has 56 scored results on Noometry and Grok Build 0.1 has 3.
