# Claude Opus 4.7 vs Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10

> Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 38.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-7-vs-hunyuan-large
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 66.5 to 33.1.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 58.4 | 38.0 |
| Rank | 17 | 183 |
| Context | 1M | — |
| Input $/M | $5 | — |
| Output $/M | $25 | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 37.6 (#177)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1519 | 1307 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 83.5% | — |
| FrontierCode | 38.5% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1557 | — |
| SciCode | 54.5% | — |
| GSO | 44.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 76.4% | — |
| MirrorCode | 31.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,323 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 80.2% | — |
| APEX-Agents | 49.2% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 18.2% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.2% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 28.6% | — |
| ExploitBench | 26.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 43.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 21% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1233 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 10,937 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 24.5 (#147)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1507 | 1286 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.7% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 80.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 39% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 93.5% | — |
| CritPt | 12% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 30% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 72.8% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 19% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 28% | — |
| DTBench | 94.7% | — |
| LMCA | 52.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.39 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.3 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 33.1 (#178)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1281 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 70.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 31.7% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 73.6% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 97.8% | — |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 43.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 22.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 34.5 (#188)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1521 | 1276 |
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 36.2% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 51.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1317 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.5% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 33.3% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1495 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 42.1 (#195)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1481 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1530 | 1346 |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | 1266 |
| LMArena French | 1505 | — |
| LMArena German | 1494 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1472 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1466 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1497 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 67.6 (#192)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1498 | 1277 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 40.8 (#144)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1505 | 1342 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8)
- Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10: 48.9 (#191)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1288 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1486 | 1264 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1506 | 1284 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1914 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1311 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 38.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 or Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Large 2025 02 10 has 12.
