# Claude Opus 4.7 vs GLM-4.7

> Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.3 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-7-vs-glm-4-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 34

## Summary

- They share 34 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-4.7 in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 53.8 to 24.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 54% for Claude Opus 4.7 and 6% for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.7.
- Claude Opus 4.7 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 58.3 | 42.0 |
| Rank | 19 | 124 |
| Context | 1M | 205K |
| Input $/M | $5 | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | $25 | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.7: 59.6 (#13)
- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1558 | 1435 |
| SciCode | 54.5% | 45.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1518 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,323 | 399.48 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 83.5% | — |
| FrontierCode | 38.5% | — |
| GSO | 44.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 76.4% | — |
| MirrorCode | 31.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#10)
- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 80.2% | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 10,937 | 2,377 |
| APEX-Agents | 49.2% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 18.2% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.2% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 28.6% | — |
| ExploitBench | 26.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 43.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 21% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1233 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.7: 53.8 (#29)
- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 61.7% | 47.7% |
| CritPt | 12% | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 30% | 6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1506 | 1443 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.25 | 143.51 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 75.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 80.7% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 39% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 93.5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 72.8% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 19% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 28% | — |
| DTBench | 94.7% | — |
| LMCA | 52.2% | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.3 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.7: 66.7 (#26)
- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 97.8% | 83.3% |
| ProofBench | 54% | 6% |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1423 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 43.8% | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 22.9% | 0% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 70.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 31.7% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 73.6% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#23)
- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 51.7% | 32.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | 1521 | 1424 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 36.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.7: 41.2 (#38)
- GLM-4.7: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1316 | — |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.5% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 33.3% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1495 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.7: 57.3 (#10)
- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1480 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1531 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1503 | 1432 |
| LMArena German | 1495 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1472 | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | 1464 | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1495 | 1434 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.7: 78.4 (#10)
- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1498 | 1411 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.7: 46.2 (#25)
- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1505 | 1432 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.7: 75.1 (#8)
- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1490 | 1435 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1486 | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1914 | 1413 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1505 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1311 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than GLM-4.7?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.3 to 42.0 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7 costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.7 lists at $5 and $25.

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 or GLM-4.7 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.6 versus 44.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.7 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and GLM-4.7 share?

34 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.
