# Claude Opus 4.7 vs Gemma 4 31B IT

> Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 66× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-7-vs-gemma-4-31b-it
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 34

## Summary

- They share 34 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 9 categories and Gemma 4 31B IT in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 53.7 to 26.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 51.7% for Claude Opus 4.7 and 10.4% for Gemma 4 31B IT.
- Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper at $0.09 / $0.34 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.7.
- Claude Opus 4.7 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- Gemma 4 31B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Google |
| Noometry Index | 58.4 | 43.2 |
| Rank | 17 | 85 |
| Context | 1M | 262K |
| Input $/M | $5 | $0.09 |
| Output $/M | $25 | $0.34 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.9 (#98)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1557 | 1364 |
| SciCode | 54.5% | 43.4% |
| WeirdML | 76.4% | 52.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1519 | 1459 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,323 | 925.5 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 83.5% | — |
| FrontierCode | 38.5% | — |
| GSO | 44.1% | — |
| MirrorCode | 31.1% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 80.2% | — |
| APEX-Agents | 49.2% | — |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 18.2% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.2% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 28.6% | — |
| ExploitBench | 26.5% | — |
| GBAEval | 43.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 21% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1233 | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 10,937 | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 26.4 (#119)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 80.7% | 63.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 39% | 70.6% |
| CritPt | 12% | 1.4% |
| Chess Puzzles | 30% | 5% |
| Thematic Generalization | 72.8% | 53% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1507 | 1448 |
| DTBench | 94.7% | 82.7% |
| LMCA | 52.2% | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.39 | 142.74 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 75.8% | — |
| SimpleBench | 61.7% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 93.5% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 19% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 28% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 30.6% |
| ForecastBench | 60.3 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.3 (#72)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 97.8% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1464 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 70.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 31.7% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 73.6% | — |
| ProofBench | 54% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 43.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 22.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 37.9 (#141)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 75.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 51.7% | 10.4% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | 7.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1521 | 1465 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 36.2% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 41.0 (#32)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1317 | 1278 |
| LMArena Document | 1495 | 1425 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.5% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 33.3% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 54.0 (#52)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1481 | 1431 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1530 | 1478 |
| LMArena French | 1505 | 1436 |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | 1462 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1497 | 1443 |
| LMArena German | 1494 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1472 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1466 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 75.6 (#58)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1498 | 1433 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 44.2 (#67)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1505 | 1446 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8)
- Gemma 4 31B IT: 60.7 (#92)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | Gemma 4 31B IT |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1443 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1486 | 1416 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1914 | 1368 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1311 | 1120 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1506 | 1452 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than Gemma 4 31B IT?

Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 43.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 31B IT costs 66× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or Gemma 4 31B IT?

Gemma 4 31B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.09 per million input tokens and $0.34 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.7 lists at $5 and $25.

### Is Claude Opus 4.7 or Gemma 4 31B IT better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.7 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and Gemma 4 31B IT share?

34 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 4 31B IT has 35.
