# Claude Opus 4.5 vs GLM-5

> Claude Opus 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.5 to 46.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5 costs 6.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-5-vs-glm-5
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 44

## Summary

- They share 44 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and GLM-5 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in agentic & tool use, where Claude Opus 4.5 leads 47.3 to 31.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 80% for Claude Opus 4.5 and 44.7% for GLM-5.
- GLM-5 is cheaper at $1 / $3.20 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.5.
- GLM-5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 200K.
- GLM-5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 50.5 | 46.1 |
| Rank | 47 | 66 |
| Context | 200K | 205K |
| Input $/M | $5 | $1 |
| Output $/M | $25 | $3.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.5: 54.8 (#27)
- GLM-5: 49.0 (#52)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 76.7% | 72.1% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 76.8% | 72.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1494 | 1434 |
| SWE-bench Multilingual | 70.7% | 69.7% |
| WeirdML | 63.7% | 48.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1504 | 1461 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,025 | 765.62 |
| GSO | 26.5% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.77 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.5: 47.3 (#12)
- GLM-5: 31.1 (#71)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 63.1% | 52.4% |
| τ²-bench Airline | 84% | 82.5% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 24.7% | 9.8% |
| τ²-bench Retail | 79.6% | 73.7% |
| τ²-bench Telecom | 92.3% | 86.8% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,967 | 4,432 |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 77.5% | — |
| GDPval | 45.5% | — |
| Remote Labor Index | 3.8% | — |
| Cybench | 82% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 54.8% | — |
| OSWorld | 66.3% | — |
| BALROG | 43.5% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1180 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 75% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.5: 42.6 (#51)
- GLM-5: 27.6 (#116)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 37.6% | 4.9% |
| SimpleBench | 62% | 53.2% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 80.2% | 75% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 52.5% | 74.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 80% | 44.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 12% | 10% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1476 | 1452 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 150.09 | 145.83 |
| ForecastBench | 60.7 | 61 |
| EnigmaEval | 11.9% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 14.3% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 22% | — |
| DTBench | 89.9% | — |
| LMCA | 44.5% | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.5: 38.6 (#132)
- GLM-5: 46.4 (#71)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.1% | 80% |
| LMArena Math | 1463 | 1440 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 20.7% | 16.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | 2.1% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 34.4% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 4.9% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 65.7% |
| ProofBench | 36% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.5: 56.5 (#44)
- GLM-5: 52.3 (#64)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 86% | 87.8% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.9% | 10.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1487 | 1454 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 25.2% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 45.7% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.5: 31.4 (#107)
- GLM-5: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| GeoBench | 75% | — |
| VPCT | 40% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 28.3% | — |
| LMArena Document | 1462 | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.5: 54.3 (#47)
- GLM-5: 53.7 (#58)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1438 | 1430 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 1511 |
| LMArena French | 1471 | 1455 |
| LMArena German | 1449 | 1445 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | 1416 |
| LMArena Korean | 1424 | 1423 |
| LMArena Russian | 1447 | 1436 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1458 | 1454 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.5: 77.5 (#19)
- GLM-5: 75.2 (#67)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1478 | 1428 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.5: 46.5 (#22)
- GLM-5: 44.7 (#60)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | 21.1% | 18.7% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1480 | 1446 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.5: 68.1 (#28)
- GLM-5: 66.0 (#38)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.5 | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1451 | 1446 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1445 | 1439 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1687 | 1601 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1466 | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.5 better than GLM-5?

Claude Opus 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.5 to 46.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5 costs 6.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.5 or GLM-5?

GLM-5 is cheaper. It lists at $1 per million input tokens and $3.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.5 lists at $5 and $25.

### Is Claude Opus 4.5 or GLM-5 better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 54.8 versus 49.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5 does, with 205K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.5 and GLM-5 share?

44 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.5 has 69 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5 has 45.
