# Claude Opus 4.1 vs Step 3.7 Flash

> Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 72× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-1-vs-step-3-7-flash
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 1

## Summary

- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 2 categories and Step 3.7 Flash in 1 category; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 22.0.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 36.5 |
| Rank | 136 | 207 |
| Context | 200K | 256K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $0.18 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $1.11 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| ALE-Bench | 674.77 | 694.12 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1390 | — |
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | 45.9% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1479 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.34 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 38% | — |
| GDPval | 43.6% | — |
| Cybench | 42% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 48.3% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1148 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 66.8% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 60% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 7% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 7.2% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 7.9% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 21% | — |
| DTBench | 80% | — |
| LMCA | 37.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.11 | — |
| ForecastBench | 62 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267)
- Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 12.6% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 2.4% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 68.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1430 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 7.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 77.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 11.5% | — |
| Confabulations | 17.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1439 | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| VPCT | 35% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1405 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | — |
| LMArena French | 1432 | — |
| LMArena German | 1412 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1378 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1381 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1421 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1436 | — |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70)
- Step 3.7 Flash: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.7% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.7 Flash costs 72× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4.1 or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 39.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and Step 3.7 Flash share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.
