# Claude Opus 4.1 vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-opus-4-1-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 5 categories and Qwen3 Max in 3 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3 Max leads 37.6 to 22.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Mystery Game Puzzles: 21% for Claude Opus 4.1 and 5% for Qwen3 Max.
- Qwen3 Max is cheaper at $1.20 / $6 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $75 for Claude Opus 4.1.
- Qwen3 Max accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.

## Snapshot

| | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 136 | 82 |
| Context | 200K | 262K |
| Input $/M | $15 | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | $75 | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69)
- Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1479 | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | 674.77 | 370.45 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 73.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1390 | — |
| WeirdML | 45.9% | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.34 | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 38% | — |
| GDPval | 43.6% | — |
| Cybench | 42% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 48.3% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1148 | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 66.8% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 7% | 4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1448 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 21% | 5% |
| DTBench | 80% | 82.1% |
| LMCA | 37.1% | 28.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.11 | 142.41 |
| SimpleBench | 60% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| EnigmaEval | 7.2% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 7.9% | — |
| ForecastBench | 62 | — |

## Math

- Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267)
- Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 12.6% | 18.9% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 68.9% | 73.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1430 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 2.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 7.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 77.3% | 72.6% |
| LMArena Expert | 1439 | 1457 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 11.5% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |
| Confabulations | 17.1% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 11.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114)
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| VPCT | 35% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90)
- Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1405 | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1427 | 1479 |
| LMArena French | 1432 | 1450 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1378 | 1399 |
| LMArena Korean | 1381 | 1397 |
| LMArena Russian | 1421 | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1463 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53)
- Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1436 | 1420 |

## Long Context

- Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60)
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1455 | 1439 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70)
- Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1412 | 1401 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1444 | 1446 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 84.7% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index.

### Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.1 or Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1 lists at $15 and $75.

### Is Claude Opus 4.1 or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 42.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3 Max does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

### How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and Qwen3 Max share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
