# Claude 3 Sonnet vs Llama 4 Maverick

> Llama 4 Maverick is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-sonnet-vs-llama-4-maverick
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 26

## Summary

- They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Sonnet scores higher in 4 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 5 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Llama 4 Maverick leads 26.0 to 10.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 18.2% for Claude 3 Sonnet and 73% for Llama 4 Maverick.
- Llama 4 Maverick has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 29.0 | 30.9 |
| Rank | 319 | 282 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.19 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.65 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 29.6 (#302)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.6 (#324)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 10.2% | 24.5% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.7% | 49.7% |
| LMArena Coding | 1223 | 1302 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 53.8% | 61.4% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 21% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 15.6% |
| SciCode | — | 33.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 172.97 |
| HumanEval+ | 64% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3 Sonnet: —
- Llama 4 Maverick: 28.2 (#91)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 37.3% |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 20.5 (#237)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#342)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1197 | 1281 |
| DTBench | 53.6% | 61.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 120.7 | 132.2 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| SimpleBench | — | 27.7% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 55.9% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 4.4% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 0.6% |
| LMCA | — | 15.9% |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |
| WinoGrande | 75.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 10.7 (#310)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 26.0 (#262)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.5% | 20.6% |
| LMArena Math | 1213 | 1299 |
| MATH Level 5 | 18.2% | 73% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 42.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0.7% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 21.1 (#276)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 33.4 (#204)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 40.6% | 67% |
| LMArena Expert | 1173 | 1259 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 5.7% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 81% |
| Confabulations | — | 22.6% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 8.2% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 65% |
| MMLU | 75.9% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 25.2 (#125)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.6 (#105)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 984 | 1142 |
| GeoBench | — | 52% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 31.8% |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 37.8 (#234)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 42.2 (#195)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1205 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1189 | 1277 |
| LMArena French | 1229 | 1259 |
| LMArena German | 1204 | 1291 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1131 | 1207 |
| LMArena Korean | 1128 | 1203 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1286 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1204 | 1293 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 62.8 (#235)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 71.7 (#146)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1199 | 1267 |
| IFEval | — | 90.8% |

## Long Context

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 36.7 (#228)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#279)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1211 | 1280 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 46.2% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3 Sonnet: 42.1 (#238)
- Llama 4 Maverick: 38.8 (#252)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Sonnet | Llama 4 Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1218 | 1287 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1186 | 1267 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1227 | 1289 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 62% |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 860 |
| WildBench | — | 80% |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3 Sonnet better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is the stronger model overall, scoring 30.9 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3 Sonnet or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

Claude 3 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 29.6 versus 26.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Sonnet and Llama 4 Maverick share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Sonnet has 30 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.
