# Claude 3 Opus vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-opus-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 22

## Summary

- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Opus scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 10 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 45.9 to 14.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 12.6% for Claude 3 Opus and 57.8% for Muse Spark 1.1.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 29.3 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 300 | 43 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 3 Opus: 32.4 (#261)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1264 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| WeirdML | 19.2% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 45.5% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 38.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 57.4% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 77.4% | — |
| MBPP+ | 73.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3 Opus: 24.3 (#110)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| Cybench | 10% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| METR Time Horizons | 29.5% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3 Opus: 14.2 (#318)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1246 | 1486 |
| DTBench | 61.6% | 94.4% |
| LMCA | 17% | 49.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 126.91 | 154.32 |
| SimpleBench | 23.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 5% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.8% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 40.6% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 57.9% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| ForecastBench | 58.4 | — |
| LiveBench | 49.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 88.5% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3 Opus: 13.9 (#293)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1273 | 1477 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 4.7% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LiveBench Math | 43.6% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 37.5% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3 Opus: 24.5 (#262)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleQA Verified | 12.6% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1223 | 1480 |
| GPQA Diamond | 47.2% | — |
| Confabulations | 22.7% | — |
| MMLU | 84.6% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3 Opus: 26.6 (#112)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1023 | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3 Opus: 41.6 (#202)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1258 | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1248 | 1518 |
| LMArena French | 1274 | 1494 |
| LMArena German | 1258 | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1204 | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | 1187 | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | 1280 | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1246 | 1471 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3 Opus: 64.3 (#223)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | 1457 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 63.9% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3 Opus: 38.2 (#197)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1259 | 1463 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3 Opus: 47.4 (#208)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

| Benchmark | Claude 3 Opus | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1262 | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1440 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1275 | 1484 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LiveBench Language | 50.4% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3 Opus better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 29.3 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3 Opus or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Opus and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

22 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Opus has 46 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.
