# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o1-pro

> Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-o1-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 1 category and o1-pro in 1 category; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 39.7 to 29.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 28.6% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 23.3% for o1-pro.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 31.2 |
| Rank | 154 | 264 |
| Context | — | 200K |
| Input $/M | — | $150 |
| Output $/M | — | $600 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252)
- o1-pro: 20.2 (#223)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | 23.3% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | 6.1% |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1336 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117)
- o1-pro: 29.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | 8.1% |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | — |
| LMArena French | 1302 | — |
| LMArena German | 1301 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145)
- o1-pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than o1-pro?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.4 to 31.2 on the Noometry Index.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o1-pro share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.
