# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs MiniMax-M3

> MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-minimax-m3
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax-M3 leads 58.4 to 39.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 57.8% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 71.1% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 43.5 |
| Rank | 154 | 81 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120)
- MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1470 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46)
- MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252)
- MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | 45.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1447 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 147 |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | 61.4 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 65.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | 71.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1432 |
| ProofBench | — | 18% |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117)
- MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1462 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90)
- MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | 1254 |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174)
- MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | 1431 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120)
- MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1433 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10)
- MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1445 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145)
- MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1441 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.1 vs 41.5); test both on your own repository before choosing.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and MiniMax-M3 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.
