# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs MiniMax-M2.7

> Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-minimax-m2-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 18

## Summary

- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 4 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 5 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 37.5 to 25.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.5 | 37.7 |
| Rank | 164 | 196 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 40.6 (#136)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1454 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1398 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 34.1 (#50)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.6 (#277)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 145.85 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 37.5 (#153)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1337 | 1420 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.8 (#130)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1444 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.7 (#95)
- MiniMax-M2.7: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.1 (#179)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1303 | 1421 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1267 | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1298 | 1403 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 72.9 (#125)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1405 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.3 (#10)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1419 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.4 (#150)
- MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1412 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than MiniMax-M2.7?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.5 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 40.6 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.
