# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs MiMo-V2-Pro

> MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-mimo-v2-pro
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 17

## Summary

- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2-Pro in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 50.2 to 41.5.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 42.4 |
| Rank | 154 | 102 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.43 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.87 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1476 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1457 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1447 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | 1458 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1444 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1455 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145)
- MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1456 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than MiMo-V2-Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.1 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and MiMo-V2-Pro share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.
