# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Grok 4 Fast

> Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Grok 4 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 39.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-grok-4-fast
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 23

## Summary

- They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 3 categories and Grok 4 Fast in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 Fast leads 63.2 to 50.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 28.6% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 48.5% for Grok 4 Fast.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 39.0 |
| Rank | 154 | 164 |
| Context | — | — |
| Input $/M | — | — |
| Output $/M | — | — |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120)
- Grok 4 Fast: 32.3 (#264)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1429 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1160 |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| WeirdML | — | 42.9% |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46)
- Grok 4 Fast: 29.3 (#80)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | 20% | 30% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 15.7% |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| LMArena Search | — | 1171 |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252)
- Grok 4 Fast: 22.5 (#179)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | 5.3% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | 48.5% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1413 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | 144.21 |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | 60.5 |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 66.1% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| DTBench | — | 82.7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137)
- Grok 4 Fast: 36.1 (#126)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1419 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117)
- Grok 4 Fast: 31.5 (#211)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1411 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 19.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90)
- Grok 4 Fast: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174)
- Grok 4 Fast: 51.5 (#106)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1397 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1458 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | 1433 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1383 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | 1358 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1359 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | 1414 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120)
- Grok 4 Fast: 73.4 (#116)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1388 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10)
- Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | 94.4% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1415 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145)
- Grok 4 Fast: 60.2 (#96)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | Grok 4 Fast |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1407 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1388 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1414 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than Grok 4 Fast?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Grok 4 Fast score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 39.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Grok 4 Fast better for coding?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Grok 4 Fast share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4 Fast has 30.
