# Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GLM-4.6

> GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-7-sonnet-vs-glm-4-6
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 20

## Summary

- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 4 categories and GLM-4.6 in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where GLM-4.6 leads 53.6 to 44.3.
- GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 40.9 |
| Rank | 154 | 132 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | — | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120)
- GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | 55.4% |
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1449 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1339 |
| SciCode | — | 38.4% |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 340.82 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46)
- GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 24.5% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 72.4% |
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252)
- GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1440 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 47.4% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| CritPt | — | 1.1% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137)
- GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1431 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | 3.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 2.1% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117)
- GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1432 |
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.5% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90)
- GLM-4.6: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174)
- GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1426 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1500 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | 1459 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1447 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | 1394 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1418 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | 1436 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120)
- GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1410 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10)
- GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1423 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145)
- GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1440 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1411 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | 1411 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1427 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or GLM-4.6 better for coding?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and GLM-4.6 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6 has 29.
