# Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GLM-4.7

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-5-sonnet-vs-glm-4-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 24

## Summary

- They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 1 category and GLM-4.7 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.7 leads 37.7 to 18.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 8.5% for Claude 3.5 Sonnet and 83.3% for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 34.4 | 41.7 |
| Rank | 225 | 117 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | — | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.5 (#145)
- GLM-4.7: 43.6 (#74)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1343 | 1454 |
| Aider Polyglot | 51.6% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
| SciCode | — | 45.1% |
| GSO | 4.6% | — |
| WeirdML | 40% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 67.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.6% | — |
| CadEval | 48% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 399.48 |
| HumanEval+ | 81.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.1 (#61)
- GLM-4.7: 26.4 (#96)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| TheAgentCompany | 24% | — |
| Cybench | 17.5% | — |
| BALROG | 32.6% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 45.2% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 22.5 (#176)
- GLM-4.7: 23.7 (#161)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 41.4% | 47.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1305 | 1443 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 133.55 | 143.53 |
| CritPt | — | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| EnigmaEval | 0.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 56.7% | — |
| DTBench | 67.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 55% | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.7 | — |
| LiveBench | 59% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 18.0 (#282)
- GLM-4.7: 37.7 (#92)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 8.5% | 83.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1306 | 1423 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | 0% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| Omni-MATH | 27.6% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 52.3% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.9% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.5 (#236)
- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#74)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 55.3% | 83.3% |
| LMArena Expert | 1264 | 1424 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 4.1% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
| MMLU-Pro | 77.7% | — |
| Confabulations | 19.9% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 56.5% | — |
| MMLU | 87.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.0 (#115)
- GLM-4.7: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1125 | — |
| Video-MME | 60% | — |
| GeoBench | 62% | — |
| VPCT | 33% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.4 (#180)
- GLM-4.7: 53.0 (#75)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1283 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1271 | 1495 |
| LMArena French | 1304 | 1432 |
| LMArena German | 1297 | 1426 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1234 | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | 1200 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1305 | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1289 | 1433 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 69.0 (#177)
- GLM-4.7: 74.6 (#90)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1297 | 1411 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.3% | — |
| IFEval | 85.5% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#162)
- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1311 | 1432 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 53.0 (#159)
- GLM-4.7: 61.1 (#89)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1298 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1292 | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1451 | 1413 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1326 | 1446 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 80.3% | — |
| WildBench | 79.2% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 53.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or GLM-4.7 better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.6 versus 39.5 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and GLM-4.7 share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.
