# Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GLM-4.6V

> GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-3-5-sonnet-vs-glm-4-6v
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 12

## Summary

- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.6V in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 38.0 to 28.6.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 34.6 | 41.3 |
| Rank | 231 | 137 |
| Context | — | 128K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.90 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.0 (#165)
- GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1342 | 1390 |
| Aider Polyglot | 51.6% | — |
| GSO | 4.6% | — |
| WeirdML | 40% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 46.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 67.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 58.6% | — |
| CadEval | 48% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 81.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 74.3% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 32.3 (#67)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 24% | — |
| Cybench | 17.5% | — |
| BALROG | 32.6% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 45.2% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 23.1 (#183)
- GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1305 | 1368 |
| SimpleBench | 41.4% | — |
| EnigmaEval | 0.9% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 56.7% | — |
| DTBench | 67.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 55% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 133.55 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.7 | — |
| LiveBench | 59% | — |

## Math

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 19.2 (#288)
- GLM-4.6V: —

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 8.5% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 27.6% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 52.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1307 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 56.9% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 2.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 28.6 (#245)
- GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1265 | 1371 |
| GPQA Diamond | 55.3% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 4.1% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 77.7% | — |
| Confabulations | 19.9% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 56.5% | — |
| MMLU | 87.3% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 26.5 (#120)
- GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1125 | 1164 |
| Video-MME | 60% | — |
| GeoBench | 62% | — |
| VPCT | 33% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 43.2 (#185)
- GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1283 | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1272 | 1425 |
| LMArena Russian | 1306 | 1340 |
| LMArena French | 1305 | — |
| LMArena German | 1297 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1234 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1200 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1290 | — |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 68.8 (#182)
- GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1297 | 1352 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 69.3% | — |
| IFEval | 85.5% | — |

## Long Context

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 39.9 (#167)
- GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1311 | 1358 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 3.5 Sonnet: 52.9 (#164)
- GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137)

| Benchmark | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | GLM-4.6V |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1298 | 1377 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1292 | 1347 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1326 | 1360 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 80.3% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1451 | — |
| WildBench | 79.2% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 53.8% | — |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet better than GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.3 to 34.6 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 3.5 Sonnet or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.9 versus 39.0 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Sonnet and GLM-4.6V share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Sonnet has 60 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.
