# Claude 2 vs GLM-4.7

> GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 25.0 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-vs-glm-4-7
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 3

## Summary

- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2 scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-4.7 in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7 leads 47.0 to 16.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 2.5% for Claude 2 and 83.3% for GLM-4.7.
- GLM-4.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 25.0 | 42.0 |
| Rank | 346 | 124 |
| Context | — | 205K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.60 |
| Output $/M | — | $2.20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1435 |
| SciCode | — | 45.1% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 399.48 |
| HumanEval+ | 61.6% | — |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 33.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,377 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2: 21.7 (#216)
- GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 120.13 | 143.51 |
| SimpleBench | — | 47.7% |
| CritPt | — | 1.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1443 |
| DTBench | 51.9% | — |

## Math

- Claude 2: 9.3 (#320)
- GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.5% | 83.3% |
| ProofBench | — | 6% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1423 |
| MATH Level 5 | 11.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 2.4% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2: 16.9 (#287)
- GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 34.7% | 83.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 32.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1424 |
| MMLU | 78.5% | — |
| TriviaQA | 87.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1495 |
| LMArena French | — | 1432 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1423 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1434 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1411 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| CL-bench | — | 15.9% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 10.9% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1432 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2: —
- GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | GLM-4.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1413 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2 better than GLM-4.7?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 25.0 on the Noometry Index.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2 and GLM-4.7 share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2 has 8 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7 has 36.
