# Claude 2 vs DeepSeek-V3.1

> DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 24.7 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-vs-deepseek-v3-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2 scores higher in 0 categories and DeepSeek-V3.1 in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 36.1 to 8.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 51.9% for Claude 2 and 82.7% for DeepSeek-V3.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
| Noometry Index | 24.7 | 42.2 |
| Rank | 342 | 106 |
| Context | — | 164K |
| Input $/M | — | $0.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $0.95 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |

## Coding

- Claude 2: —
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | — | 38.4% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1417 |
| HumanEval+ | 61.6% | — |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2: 20.8 (#213)
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51.9% | 82.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 120.08 | 139.92 |
| SimpleBench | — | 40% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 53.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1417 |
| LMCA | — | 24.3% |
| ForecastBench | — | 58 |

## Math

- Claude 2: 8.7 (#314)
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1420 |
| MATH Level 5 | 11.7% | — |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2: 17.0 (#282)
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 34.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.5% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1403 |
| MMLU | 78.5% | — |
| TriviaQA | 87.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2: —
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1400 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1470 |
| LMArena French | — | 1447 |
| LMArena German | — | 1412 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1374 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1337 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1405 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1429 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2: —
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1400 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2: —
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 52.8% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1422 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2: —
- DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude 2 | DeepSeek-V3.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1420 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1401 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1408 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2 better than DeepSeek-V3.1?

DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 24.7 on the Noometry Index.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2 and DeepSeek-V3.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2 has 8 scored results on Noometry and DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27.
