# Claude 2.1 vs Qwen3 Max

> Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.7 to 25.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-1-vs-qwen3-max
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 4

## Summary

- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3 Max in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 Max leads 48.1 to 15.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.9% for Claude 2.1 and 73.3% for Qwen3 Max.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 25.2 | 43.7 |
| Rank | 345 | 87 |
| Context | — | 262K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.20 |
| Output $/M | — | $6 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 2.1: 26.2 (#327)
- Qwen3 Max: 43.0 (#93)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 7.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1456 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 370.45 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3 Max: —

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 71.56 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2.1: 21.4 (#221)
- Qwen3 Max: 22.6 (#190)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 82.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.27 | 142.38 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 72.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 30.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1448 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 5% |
| LMCA | — | 28.3% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude 2.1: 10.2 (#315)
- Qwen3 Max: 38.7 (#131)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | 73.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.9% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1446 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 97.1% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2.1: 15.4 (#292)
- Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#78)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 72.6% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 48.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1455 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3 Max: 53.7 (#62)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1429 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1478 |
| LMArena French | — | 1449 |
| LMArena German | — | 1463 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1397 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1399 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1428 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1462 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3 Max: 74.8 (#87)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1419 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#134)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
| CL-bench | — | 14.5% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1438 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3 Max: 62.4 (#76)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3 Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1402 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1446 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2.1 better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.7 to 25.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 2.1 or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.0 versus 26.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Qwen3 Max share?

4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.
