# Claude 2.1 vs Qwen3.7 Plus

> Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-1-vs-qwen3-7-plus
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 4

## Summary

- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 49.3 to 9.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.9% for Claude 2.1 and 93.3% for Qwen3.7 Plus.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 45.0 |
| Rank | 340 | 66 |
| Context | — | 1M |
| Input $/M | — | $0.40 |
| Output $/M | — | $1.60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 2.1: 25.8 (#322)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierCode | — | 10.2% |
| SciCode | — | 45.5% |
| WeirdML | 7.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1473 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 2.8% |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2.1: 20.6 (#216)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 84% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.22 | 147.39 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.8% |
| CritPt | — | 9.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 24% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1460 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 17% |
| LMCA | — | 37.6% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude 2.1: 9.6 (#309)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | 93.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 34.4% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1467 |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2.1: 15.5 (#287)
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 87.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1467 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1281 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1510 |
| LMArena French | — | 1471 |
| LMArena German | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1411 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1457 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1453 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1439 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1454 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1454 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1439 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1459 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2.1 better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 2.1 or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 36.1 versus 25.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.
