# Claude 2.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview

> Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-1-vs-qwen3-6-max-preview
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 4

## Summary

- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 52.2 to 9.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.9% for Claude 2.1 and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 51.1 |
| Rank | 340 | 36 |
| Context | — | 262K |
| Input $/M | — | $1.30 |
| Output $/M | — | $7.80 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 2.1: 25.8 (#322)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| WeirdML | 7.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1472 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2.1: 20.6 (#216)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 87.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.22 | 149.27 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude 2.1: 9.6 (#309)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2.1: 15.5 (#287)
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1476 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1487 |
| LMArena French | — | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1452 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1437 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1457 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2.1: —
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1456 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2.1 better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 2.1 or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?

Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 25.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?

4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.
