# Claude 2.1 vs o1

> o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-1-vs-o1
- Last updated: 2026-10-10
- Shared benchmarks: 5

## Summary

- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where o1 leads 41.5 to 15.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.9% for Claude 2.1 and 73.3% for o1.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 40.6 |
| Rank | 340 | 140 |
| Context | — | 200K |
| Input $/M | — | $15 |
| Output $/M | — | $60 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 2.1: 25.8 (#322)
- o1: 45.7 (#64)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 7.1% | 47.6% |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 61.7% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 69.7% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1367 |
| CadEval | — | 56% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 80.2% |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 24.3 (#111)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
| METR Time Horizons | — | 51.1% |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2.1: 20.6 (#216)
- o1: 27.5 (#103)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 74.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.22 | 141.92 |
| SimpleBench | — | 41.7% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 30.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 15% |
| EnigmaEval | — | 5.7% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 91.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1372 |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 65.5% |
| LMCA | — | 22.3% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |
| LiveBench | — | 75.7% |

## Math

- Claude 2.1: 9.6 (#309)
- o1: 34.9 (#150)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | 73.3% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 14.7% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 80.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1388 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 94.7% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 9.3% |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2.1: 15.5 (#287)
- o1: 41.5 (#101)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 76.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 41.1% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1362 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 33.6 (#87)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1168 |
| GeoBench | — | 80% |
| VPCT | — | 37% |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 41.4% |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 48.8 (#137)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1359 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1394 |
| LMArena French | — | 1343 |
| LMArena German | — | 1337 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1346 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1396 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1356 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1345 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 75.0 (#82)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 81.5% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1368 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 50.3 (#9)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 83.3% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1378 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2.1: —
- o1: 55.8 (#139)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | o1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1347 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 70.2% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1368 |
| LiveBench Language | — | 65.4% |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2.1 better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 2.1 or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 25.8 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and o1 share?

5 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.
