# Claude 2.1 vs Muse Spark 1.1

> Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.2 on the Noometry Index.

- Canonical page: https://noometry.com/compare/claude-2-1-vs-muse-spark-1-1
- Last updated: 2026-10-12
- Shared benchmarks: 2

## Summary

- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 53.1 to 15.4.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 51% for Claude 2.1 and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.

## Snapshot

| | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 25.2 | 49.9 |
| Rank | 345 | 51 |
| Context | — | 1.05M |
| Input $/M | — | $1.25 |
| Output $/M | — | $4.25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |

## Coding

- Claude 2.1: 26.2 (#327)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 51.3 (#40)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| WeirdML | 7.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1498 |

## Agentic & Tool Use

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 30.8 (#73)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 31.8% |
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |

## Reasoning

- Claude 2.1: 21.4 (#221)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 47.1 (#44)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 94.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.27 | 154.21 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |

## Math

- Claude 2.1: 10.2 (#315)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 45.5 (#76)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1483 |

## Knowledge

- Claude 2.1: 15.4 (#292)
- Muse Spark 1.1: 53.1 (#59)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1478 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |

## Multimodal

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 42.6 (#29)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1293 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |

## Multilingual

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 56.7 (#17)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1472 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1451 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1458 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1483 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1464 |

## Instruction Following

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 76.5 (#39)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |

## Long Context

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#58)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1462 |

## Writing & Preference

- Claude 2.1: —
- Muse Spark 1.1: 73.4 (#11)

| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1437 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1485 |

## FAQ

### Is Claude 2.1 better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 25.2 on the Noometry Index.

### Is Claude 2.1 or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.3 versus 26.2 in the Noometry coding category.

### How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

2 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 37.
