Model comparison
Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Solar Pro4
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 5.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher in 8 categories and Solar Pro4 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 57.6 to 39.0.
- Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.30 / $7.80 for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
- Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 51.1 | 41.5 |
| Released | 2026-04-20 | 2026-08-06 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 524K |
| Max output | 66K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.30 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $7.80 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1482 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | 1472 | 1439 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 76.7% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —, Solar Pro4: —
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 4,254 | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1457 | 1398 |
| SimpleBench | 63% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.1% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 20% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 19% | — |
| DTBench | 87.2% | — |
| LMCA | 42.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 149.27 | — |
Math Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40), Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1465 | 1418 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 23.1% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 4.2% | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1476 | 1421 |
| GPQA Diamond | 87.4% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 52% | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1436 | 1362 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1487 | 1417 |
| LMArena French | 1449 | 1403 |
| LMArena Russian | 1444 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1452 | 1408 |
| LMArena German | — | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1300 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1383 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1437 | 1376 |
Long Context Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1457 | 1379 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1447 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1435 | 1313 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1456 | 1391 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview better than Solar Pro4?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index. Solar Pro4 costs 5.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Max Preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Solar Pro4?
Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Max Preview lists at $1.30 and $7.80.
Is Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Solar Pro4 better for coding?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Qwen3.6 Max Preview and Solar Pro4 share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.