Model comparison

Qwen3.5-Flash vs Qwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Qwen3.5-Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #105 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

51.4

Rank #35 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 36.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3): 18.2% for Qwen3.5-Flash and 64.6% for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.

Side by side

Qwen3.5-Flash and Qwen3.7 Max specifications
Qwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
ProviderAlibaba (Qwen)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index42.351.4
Released2026-02-232026-05-19
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M1M
Max output66K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$2.50
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$7.50
Results tracked3233

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234), Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena WebDev12431515
LMArena Coding14121498
ALE-Bench221.81,189
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%
SciCode—48.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Qwen3.5-Flash: —, Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
GBAEval—0.4%
Vending-Bench 2462.69—

Reasoning Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63), Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
Chess Puzzles21%19%
LMArena Hard Prompts14041483
Mystery Game Puzzles20%32%
DTBench82.9%92.3%
LMCA29.1%44%
Epoch Capabilities Index143.98153.74
SimpleBench—70.4%
NYT Connections (extended)—85.1%
CritPt—13.4%
EBR-Bench—9.5%

Math Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117), Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)18.2%64.6%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202584.4%95.6%
LMArena Math14071488
FrontierMath Tier 4—34.1%
ProofBench—26%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)6.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84), Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
GPQA Diamond82.3%90.9%
SimpleQA Verified20.3%55.8%
LMArena Expert14081488
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.5%—

Multilingual Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116), Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Non-English13851475
LMArena Chinese14461533
LMArena Russian13791482
LMArena French1412—
LMArena German1389—
LMArena Japanese1369—
LMArena Korean1344—
LMArena Spanish1399—

Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133), Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13741460

Long Context Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119), Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Longer Query13921484

Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Max leads

Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117), Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkQwen3.5-FlashQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Text13971476
LMArena Creative Writing13431450
LMArena Multi-Turn13931482
EQ-Bench 4—1110

Frequently asked questions

Is Qwen3.5-Flash better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

Is Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 1M tokens.

How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5-Flash and Qwen3.7 Max share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5-Flash has 32 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper