Model comparison
Qwen3.5-Flash vs Qwen3.6 Plus
Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 31 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 31 benchmarks with published results for both. Qwen3.5-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 Plus in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Plus leads 50.6 to 36.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is SimpleQA Verified: 20.3% for Qwen3.5-Flash and 44.1% for Qwen3.6 Plus.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Qwen3.6 Plus.
Side by side
| Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 42.3 | 47.3 |
| Released | 2026-02-23 | 2026-03-31 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $3 |
| Results tracked | 32 | 37 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234), Qwen3.6 Plus: 40.6 (#125)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1243 | 1461 |
| LMArena Coding | 1412 | 1467 |
| ALE-Bench | 221.8 | 670.15 |
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 57.9% |
| SciCode | — | 40.7% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Qwen3.5-Flash: —, Qwen3.6 Plus: —
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | 462.69 | 5,115 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63), Qwen3.6 Plus: 28.5 (#89)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | 17% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1404 | 1449 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 20% | 12% |
| DTBench | 82.9% | 81.9% |
| LMCA | 29.1% | 33.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 143.98 | 147.67 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 60.3% |
| CritPt | — | 2.9% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 59.5% |
Math Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117), Qwen3.6 Plus: 50.6 (#44)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 18.2% | 38.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 84.4% | 93.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1407 | 1450 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 6.2% | 26.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | 8.3% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84), Qwen3.6 Plus: 56.1 (#40)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 82.3% | 88.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 20.3% | 44.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1408 | 1456 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 10.5% | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116), Qwen3.6 Plus: 53.5 (#66)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1385 | 1424 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1446 | 1478 |
| LMArena French | 1412 | 1454 |
| LMArena German | 1389 | 1451 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1369 | 1389 |
| LMArena Korean | 1344 | 1381 |
| LMArena Russian | 1379 | 1434 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1399 | 1432 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133), Qwen3.6 Plus: 75.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1374 | 1425 |
Long Context Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119), Qwen3.6 Plus: 45.1 (#48)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1392 | 1440 |
| CL-bench | — | 20.3% |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 Plus leads
Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117), Qwen3.6 Plus: 62.4 (#78)
| Benchmark | Qwen3.5-Flash | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1397 | 1437 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1343 | 1405 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1438 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Qwen3.5-Flash better than Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.3 to 42.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3.5-Flash costs 6.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 Plus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Plus lists at $0.50 and $3.
Is Qwen3.5-Flash or Qwen3.6 Plus better for coding?
Qwen3.6 Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do Qwen3.5-Flash and Qwen3.6 Plus share?
31 benchmarks have published results for both models. Qwen3.5-Flash has 32 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Plus has 37.