Model comparison

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct vs Qwen3.5 27B

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.9

Rank #223 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

41.9

Rank #127 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 27B in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen3.5 27B leads 59.3 to 42.7.

Side by side

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen3.5 27B specifications
Nemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
ProviderNVIDIAAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index35.941.9
Released2024-06-142026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$2.40
Results tracked1728

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 35.2 (#228), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.9 (#168)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Coding12091427
LMArena WebDev—1358
WeirdML—39.5%
ALE-Bench—349.45

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: —, Qwen3.5 27B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
Vending-Bench 2—201.98

Reasoning Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 23.4 (#178), Qwen3.5 27B: 27.5 (#117)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Hard Prompts12021414
NYT Connections (extended)—47.9%
Thematic Generalization—45.5%
DTBench—82.4%
LMCA—34%

Math Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.3 (#195), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.8 (#127)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Math12161429
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—56.7%

Knowledge Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 32.0 (#216), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.0 (#150)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Expert11711428
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: —, Qwen3.5 27B: 39.4 (#59)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Vision—1241

Multilingual Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.9 (#233), Qwen3.5 27B: 50.8 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Non-English12061390
LMArena Chinese12141478
LMArena French11971410
LMArena German11921393
LMArena Japanese11281345
LMArena Korean11481358
LMArena Russian12191390
LMArena Spanish11951407

Instruction Following Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.1 (#232), Qwen3.5 27B: 73.5 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Instruction Following12031393

Long Context Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#221), Qwen3.5 27B: 43.1 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Longer Query12251413

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 27B leads

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.7 (#233), Qwen3.5 27B: 59.3 (#111)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 4 340b InstructQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Text12251409
LMArena Creative Writing12031362
LMArena Multi-Turn12141410

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better than Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 35.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Nemotron 4 340b Instruct or Qwen3.5 27B better for coding?

Qwen3.5 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 35.2 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 4 340b Instruct and Qwen3.5 27B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 27B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper