Model comparison

Nemotron 3 Super vs Qwen3.5-Flash

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #105 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 3 Super scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.5-Flash in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 32.9 to 17.9.
  • Both cost about the same: $0.08 input and $0.45 output per million tokens.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
  • Nemotron 3 Super has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Nemotron 3 Super and Qwen3.5-Flash specifications
Nemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
ProviderNVIDIAAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index39.642.3
Released2026-03-112026-02-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K1M
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.08$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.45$0.40
Results tracked2132

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Super leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Coding14031412
ALE-Bench213.9221.8
LMArena WebDev—1243
SciCode36%—
WeirdML38%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Nemotron 3 Super: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
Vending-Bench 2—462.69

Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts13861404
NYT Connections (extended)15.4%—
CritPt3.1%—
Chess Puzzles—21%
Mystery Game Puzzles—20%
DTBench—82.9%
LMCA—29.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index—143.98

Math Nemotron 3 Super leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Expert13971408
GPQA Diamond—82.3%
SimpleQA Verified—20.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—10.5%

Multilingual Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Non-English13561385
LMArena Chinese14301446
LMArena French14041412
LMArena German13411389
LMArena Russian13361379
LMArena Spanish14171399
LMArena Japanese—1369
LMArena Korean—1344

Instruction Following Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following13471374

Long Context Too close to call

Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Longer Query13621392

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3 SuperQwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Text13781397
LMArena Creative Writing13171343
LMArena Multi-Turn13691393

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 3 Super better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3 Super or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; Qwen3.5-Flash lists at $0.10 and $0.40.

Is Nemotron 3 Super or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Super scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 3 Super and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 3 Super has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper