Model comparison

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning vs Qwen3 Max

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 28× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning NVIDIA

39.3

Rank #156 Confirmed

Qwen3 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

43.5

Rank #82 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3 Max in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen3 Max leads 62.6 to 48.5.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.16 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $6 for Qwen3 Max.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Qwen3 Max specifications
Nemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
ProviderNVIDIAAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index39.343.5
Released2026-08-112025-09-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K262K
Max output262K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$0.16$6
Results tracked1833

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.6 (#143), Qwen3 Max: 42.4 (#93)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Coding13701456
ALE-Bench—370.45

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: —, Qwen3 Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
Vending-Bench 2—71.56

Reasoning Nemotron 3.5 Lightning leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 25.7 (#128), Qwen3 Max: 22.0 (#186)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Hard Prompts13351448
Kagi LLM Benchmark—72.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—30.1%
Chess Puzzles—4%
Mystery Game Puzzles—5%
DTBench—82.1%
LMCA—28.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index—142.41

Math Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 34.7 (#156), Qwen3 Max: 37.6 (#94)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Math13551447
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—18.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—73.3%
MATH Level 5—97.1%

Knowledge Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 36.9 (#154), Qwen3 Max: 48.1 (#72)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Expert13541457
GPQA Diamond—72.6%
SimpleQA Verified—48.7%

Multilingual Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 44.0 (#175), Qwen3 Max: 53.9 (#58)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Non-English12921429
LMArena Chinese13561479
LMArena French13691450
LMArena German12801463
LMArena Japanese12131399
LMArena Korean12331397
LMArena Russian12571428
LMArena Spanish13211463

Instruction Following Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 69.8 (#166), Qwen3 Max: 75.0 (#81)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Instruction Following13171420

Long Context Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 39.9 (#160), Qwen3 Max: 41.6 (#129)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Longer Query13121439
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%
CL-bench—14.5%

Writing & Preference Qwen3 Max leads

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning: 48.5 (#198), Qwen3 Max: 62.6 (#72)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkNemotron 3.5 LightningQwen3 Max
LMArena Text13241439
LMArena Creative Writing12541401
LMArena Multi-Turn13271446
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1280—

Frequently asked questions

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning better than Qwen3 Max?

Qwen3 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.5 to 39.3 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning costs 28× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or Qwen3 Max?

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.16 per million output tokens; Qwen3 Max lists at $1.20 and $6.

Is Nemotron 3.5 Lightning or Qwen3 Max better for coding?

Qwen3 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 39.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 262K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Nemotron 3.5 Lightning and Qwen3 Max share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper