Model comparison
Muse Spark 1.2 vs Yi-Lightning
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 24.9.
Side by side
| Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 49.8 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2026-08-05 | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.25 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.25 | — |
| Results tracked | 28 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1497 | 1313 |
| DeepSWE | 54.9% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1532 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 12% | — |
| SciCode | 56.4% | — |
| WeirdML | 60.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77), Yi-Lightning: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 36.4% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 16% | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | 1302 |
| SimpleBench | 74.5% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 79.2% | — |
| CritPt | 17.7% | — |
| DTBench | 94.7% | — |
| LMCA | 48.4% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.18 | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 43% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1300 |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1485 | 1286 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 60.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24), Yi-Lightning: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1479 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1519 | 1320 |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | 1255 |
| LMArena French | — | 1304 |
| LMArena German | — | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1192 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1315 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1466 | 1278 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1483 | 1297 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1486 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1444 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1504 | 1311 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1840 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Muse Spark 1.2 better than Yi-Lightning?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Muse Spark 1.2 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.2 and Yi-Lightning share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.2 has 28 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.