Model comparison
Muse Spark 1.2 vs Qwen3 14B
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 35.0 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 14B costs 3.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 5 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3 14B in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 18.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 94.7% for Muse Spark 1.2 and 64% for Qwen3 14B.
- Qwen3 14B is cheaper at $0.35 / $1.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
- Qwen3 14B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.8 | 35.0 |
| Released | 2026-08-05 | 2025-04 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 131K |
| Max output | 131K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.25 | $0.35 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.25 | $1.40 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 12 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49), Qwen3 14B: 36.7 (#191)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 56.4% | 31.6% |
| DeepSWE | 54.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1532 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 12% | — |
| WeirdML | 60.3% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1497 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Too close to call
Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77), Qwen3 14B: 29.4 (#78)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 36.4% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 41% |
| GDP.pdf | 16% | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32), Qwen3 14B: 18.1 (#272)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 17.7% | 0% |
| DTBench | 94.7% | 64% |
| LMCA | 48.4% | 18.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.18 | 138.23 |
| SimpleBench | 74.5% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 49.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 79.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 4% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | — |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68), Qwen3 14B: 37.0 (#102)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 66.4% |
| ProofBench | 43% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49), Qwen3 14B: 39.2 (#124)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 63.8% |
| SimpleQA Verified | 60.3% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.4% |
| LMArena Expert | 1485 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24), Qwen3 14B: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10), Qwen3 14B: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1479 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1519 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30), Qwen3 14B: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1466 | — |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35), Qwen3 14B: 38.0 (#201)
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 62.5% |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1483 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14), Qwen3 14B: —
| Benchmark | Muse Spark 1.2 | Qwen3 14B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1486 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1444 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1840 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1504 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Muse Spark 1.2 better than Qwen3 14B?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 35.0 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 14B costs 3.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2 or Qwen3 14B?
Qwen3 14B is cheaper. It lists at $0.35 per million input tokens and $1.40 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is Muse Spark 1.2 or Qwen3 14B better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 36.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.2 and Qwen3 14B share?
5 benchmarks have published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.2 has 28 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 14B has 12.