Model comparison

Muse Spark 1.2 vs Qwen-VL Max

Muse Spark 1.2 has enough public results to be ranked (#44); Qwen-VL Max does not yet, so treat this comparison as directional.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Qwen-VL Max Alibaba (Qwen)

35.3

Unranked Sparse

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen-VL Max in 0 categories; one gap is clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multimodal, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 42.6 to 31.6.
  • Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.80 / $3.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Muse Spark 1.2 and Qwen-VL Max specifications
Muse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
ProviderMetaAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index49.835.3
Released2026-08-052024-01-18
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1.05M131K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.80
Output $ / M tokens$4.25$3.20
Results tracked283

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49), Qwen-VL Max: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
DeepSWE54.9%—
LMArena WebDev1532—
FrontierSWE12%—
SciCode56.4%—
WeirdML60.3%—
LMArena Coding1497—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77), Qwen-VL Max: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
APEX-Agents36.4%—
GDP.pdf16%—

Reasoning Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32), Qwen-VL Max: —

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
SimpleBench74.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)79.2%—
CritPt17.7%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1490—
DTBench94.7%—
LMCA48.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index155.18—

Math Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68), Qwen-VL Max: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
ProofBench43%—

Knowledge Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49), Qwen-VL Max: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
SimpleQA Verified60.3%—
LMArena Expert1485—

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads

Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24), Qwen-VL Max: 31.6 (#97)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
LMArena Vision13041212
Video-MME—51.3%
SpatialViz-Bench—32%

Multilingual Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10), Qwen-VL Max: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
LMArena Non-English1479—
LMArena Chinese1519—
LMArena Russian1494—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30), Qwen-VL Max: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
LMArena Instruction Following1466—

Long Context Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35), Qwen-VL Max: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
LMArena Longer Query1483—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14), Qwen-VL Max: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMuse Spark 1.2Qwen-VL Max
LMArena Text1486—
LMArena Creative Writing1444—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1840—
LMArena Multi-Turn1504—

Frequently asked questions

Is Muse Spark 1.2 better than Qwen-VL Max?

Muse Spark 1.2 has enough public results to be ranked (#44); Qwen-VL Max does not yet, so treat this comparison as directional.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2 or Qwen-VL Max?

Qwen-VL Max is cheaper. It lists at $0.80 per million input tokens and $3.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Muse Spark 1.2 and Qwen-VL Max share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Muse Spark 1.2 has 28 scored results on Noometry and Qwen-VL Max has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper