Model comparison

Mistral Small 3.1 vs Qwen3.5-Flash

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Small 3.1 Mistral AI

31.4

Rank #263 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-Flash Alibaba (Qwen)

42.3

Rank #105 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Small 3.1 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5-Flash in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 36.3 to 13.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 3.9% for Mistral Small 3.1 and 84.4% for Qwen3.5-Flash.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.35 / $0.56 for Mistral Small 3.1.
  • Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
  • Mistral Small 3.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Mistral Small 3.1 and Qwen3.5-Flash specifications
Mistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
ProviderMistral AIAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index31.442.3
Released2025-03-172026-02-23
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K1M
Max output102K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.35$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.56$0.40
Results tracked2832

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Mistral Small 3.1 leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 37.7 (#175), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Coding13091412
LMArena WebDev—1243
ALE-Bench—221.8

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Mistral Small 3.1: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
Vending-Bench 2—462.69

Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 18.9 (#249), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
Chess Puzzles1%21%
LMArena Hard Prompts12781404
Epoch Capabilities Index127.48143.98
Mystery Game Puzzles—20%
DTBench—82.9%
LMCA—29.1%

Math Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 13.7 (#295), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20253.9%84.4%
LMArena Math12611407
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—18.2%
Omni-MATH24.8%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—6.2%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—0%

Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 22.6 (#266), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
GPQA Diamond41.9%82.3%
LMArena Expert12581408
SimpleQA Verified—20.3%
MMLU-Pro61%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—10.5%
GPQA (HELM)39.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Mistral Small 3.1: 32.6 (#93), Qwen3.5-Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Vision1136—

Multilingual Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 41.4 (#204), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Non-English12551385
LMArena Chinese12541446
LMArena French12701412
LMArena German12661389
LMArena Japanese12101369
LMArena Korean12061344
LMArena Russian12631379
LMArena Spanish12831399

Instruction Following Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 63.8 (#225), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following12641374
IFEval75%—

Long Context Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 39.5 (#172), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Longer Query13001392

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5-Flash leads

Mistral Small 3.1: 37.2 (#254), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral Small 3.1Qwen3.5-Flash
LMArena Text12781397
LMArena Creative Writing12531343
LMArena Multi-Turn12701393
EQ-Bench Creative Writing761—
WildBench78.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Small 3.1 better than Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Small 3.1 or Qwen3.5-Flash?

Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Mistral Small 3.1 lists at $0.35 and $0.56.

Is Mistral Small 3.1 or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?

Mistral Small 3.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.7 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Small 3.1 and Qwen3.5-Flash share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Small 3.1 has 28 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper