Model comparison

Mistral Large vs Nova 2 Lite

Nova 2 Lite is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Large Mistral AI

31.6

Rank #258 Confirmed

Nova 2 Lite Amazon

39.0

Rank #161 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Large scores higher in 1 category and Nova 2 Lite in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Nova 2 Lite leads 34.8 to 17.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard: 38.4% for Mistral Large and 27.1% for Nova 2 Lite.
  • Nova 2 Lite is cheaper at $0.30 / $2.50 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Mistral Large.
  • Nova 2 Lite accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.
  • Mistral Large has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Mistral Large and Nova 2 Lite specifications
Mistral LargeNova 2 Lite
ProviderMistral AIAmazon
Noometry Index31.639.0
Released2024-02-262025-12-01
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window131K1M
Max output16K64K
Input $ / M tokens$2$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$6$2.50
Results tracked5119

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 33.8 (#240), Nova 2 Lite: 40.1 (#131)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Coding12771386
SciCode36.2%—
BigCodeBench Instruct30%—
LiveBench Coding47.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete38.3%—
ALE-Bench264.7—
HumanEval+62.2%—
MBPP+59.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Mistral Large leads

Mistral Large: 28.4 (#83), Nova 2 Lite: 23.9 (#114)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard38.4%27.1%

Reasoning Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 15.4 (#305), Nova 2 Lite: 26.4 (#120)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Hard Prompts12571364
SimpleBench22.5%—
CritPt0%—
LiveBench Reasoning43.5%—
DTBench65.1%—
LiveBench Data Analysis50.1%—
LMCA16.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index128.52—
ForecastBench57.1—
LiveBench48.4%—

Math Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 17.1 (#285), Nova 2 Lite: 34.8 (#154)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Math12621359
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%—
Omni-MATH28.1%—
LiveBench Math42.5%—
MATH Level 550.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.3%—

Knowledge Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 30.0 (#224), Nova 2 Lite: 42.5 (#88)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
Vectara Hallucination Rate4.5%5.1%
LMArena Expert12321360
GPQA Diamond51.3%—
MMLU-Pro59.9%—
Confabulations21.4%—
GPQA (HELM)43.5%—
MMLU80%—

Multilingual Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 40.1 (#214), Nova 2 Lite: 47.3 (#148)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Non-English12371337
LMArena Chinese12401364
LMArena French13241381
LMArena German12541343
LMArena Japanese11871273
LMArena Korean12021284
LMArena Russian12571343
LMArena Spanish12681372

Instruction Following Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 68.1 (#186), Nova 2 Lite: 70.7 (#156)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Instruction Following12491335
LiveBench Instruction Following67.9%—
IFEval87.7%—

Long Context Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 38.3 (#194), Nova 2 Lite: 40.6 (#145)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Longer Query12621335

Writing & Preference Nova 2 Lite leads

Mistral Large: 40.9 (#237), Nova 2 Lite: 54.1 (#150)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNova 2 Lite
LMArena Text12661362
LMArena Creative Writing12431291
LMArena Multi-Turn12601338
Short-Story Creative Writing69%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing985—
WildBench80.1%—
LiveBench Language39.4%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Large better than Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.0 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Large or Nova 2 Lite?

Nova 2 Lite is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.50 per million output tokens; Mistral Large lists at $2 and $6.

Is Mistral Large or Nova 2 Lite better for coding?

Nova 2 Lite scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nova 2 Lite does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Large and Nova 2 Lite share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Large has 51 scored results on Noometry and Nova 2 Lite has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper