Model comparison

Mistral Large vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Mistral Large Mistral AI

31.6

Rank #258 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Ultra NVIDIA

44.7

Rank #71 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Mistral Large scores higher in 0 categories and Nemotron 3 Ultra in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Nemotron 3 Ultra leads 66.3 to 40.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 8.5% for Mistral Large and 86.7% for Nemotron 3 Ultra.
  • Nemotron 3 Ultra is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $6 for Mistral Large.
  • Nemotron 3 Ultra accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Mistral Large and Nemotron 3 Ultra specifications
Mistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
ProviderMistral AINVIDIA
Noometry Index31.644.7
Released2024-02-262026-06-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K262K
Max output16K128K
Input $ / M tokens$2$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$6$2.40
Results tracked5129

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 33.8 (#240), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 37.7 (#174)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
SciCode36.2%40.3%
LMArena Coding12771468
FrontierCode—13.6%
WeirdML—43.5%
BigCodeBench Instruct30%—
LiveBench Coding47.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete38.3%—
ALE-Bench264.7—
HumanEval+62.2%—
MBPP+59.5%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Mistral Large: 28.4 (#83), Nemotron 3 Ultra: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard38.4%—

Reasoning Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 15.4 (#305), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 30.3 (#78)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
CritPt0%3.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts12571452
DTBench65.1%90.1%
LMCA16.7%36.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index128.52146.2
SimpleBench22.5%—
Chess Puzzles—12%
LiveBench Reasoning43.5%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—20%
LiveBench Data Analysis50.1%—
ForecastBench57.1—
LiveBench48.4%—

Math Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 17.1 (#285), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 34.4 (#160)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20258.5%86.7%
LMArena Math12621456
ProofBench—2%
Omni-MATH28.1%—
LiveBench Math42.5%—
MATH Level 550.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.3%—

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 30.0 (#224), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 52.5 (#56)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
GPQA Diamond51.3%85.4%
LMArena Expert12321472
MMLU-Pro59.9%—
Confabulations21.4%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate4.5%—
GPQA (HELM)43.5%—
MMLU80%—

Multilingual Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 40.1 (#214), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 53.7 (#61)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Non-English12371427
LMArena Chinese12401498
LMArena French13241475
LMArena German12541471
LMArena Korean12021387
LMArena Russian12571415
LMArena Spanish12681452
LMArena Japanese1187—

Instruction Following Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 68.1 (#186), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 74.9 (#84)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Instruction Following12491417
LiveBench Instruction Following67.9%—
IFEval87.7%—

Long Context Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 38.3 (#194), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 43.9 (#77)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Longer Query12621437

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Mistral Large: 40.9 (#237), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 66.3 (#35)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMistral LargeNemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Text12661444
LMArena Creative Writing12431392
EQ-Bench Creative Writing9851692
LMArena Multi-Turn12601412
Short-Story Creative Writing69%—
WildBench80.1%—
LiveBench Language39.4%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Mistral Large better than Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 31.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Mistral Large or Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; Mistral Large lists at $2 and $6.

Is Mistral Large or Nemotron 3 Ultra better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Ultra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.7 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3 Ultra does, with 262K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Mistral Large and Nemotron 3 Ultra share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Mistral Large has 51 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Ultra has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper